You are on page 1of 21
[…] to Sentencing Memorandum, United States v. Pho, No. 1:17-cr-631 (D. Md. Sept. 18, 2018),
D.E. 20-1 (letter from Adm. Michael S. Rogers, Director, National Security Agency) (“Once
the government loses positive control over classified material, the government must often treat
the material as compromised and take remedial actions as dictated by the particular
circumstances.”).

14
Case 9:22-cv-81294-AMC Document 69 Entered on FLSD Docket 09/08/2022 Page 15 of 21

IC elements such as the Central Intelligence Agency have extremely limited authority to

conduct domestic investigations. See 50 U.S.C. § 3036(d)(1) (“[T]he Central Intelligence

Agency shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security

functions.”). Within the United States, the FBI would pursue any allegation or lead indicating

that the classified records may have been accessed, retained, or disseminated in violation of

the law, including by using the tools and authorities of a criminal investigation. If, for