CU Amicus Brief - Percoco v. United States
[…] relationship.”

For example, under New York ethics laws, “[n]o


person who has served as an officer or employee in the
executive chamber of the governor shall within a
period of two years after termination of such service
appear or practice before any state agency.” N.Y. Pub.
Off. § 73(8)(a)(iv).

Statewide elected officials, state employees, and


members of the legislature are prohibited from
participating in certain hiring and employment
decisions, contracting decisions, and public fund
investment decisions related to “relative[s],” N.Y. Pub.
Off. §§ 73(14)-(15), where the term “relative[s]” is
specially defined as “any person living in the same
household as the individual and any person who is a
direct descendant of that individual’s grandparents or
the spouse of such descendant.” N.Y. Pub. Off.
§ 73(1)(m).

“Political party chairman,” such as the appellee


in Margiotta, is also a specifically defined class of
persons under New York law, subject to at least five
separate ethics restrictions. See N.Y. Pub. Off.
§ 73(4)(a) (prohibiting certain political party