Professional Documents
[…] See Odom, 307 N.C. at 660, 300 S.E.2d
at 378.
Defendant also argues that the trial court erred by compelling disclosure of Dr.
Kastleman's records of his counseling sessions with the Theers. The trial court
ordered the disclosure of the counseling session records “in the interest of the
administration of justice and pursuant to North Carolina General Statute 8-53.3.”
Indeed, our legislature has seen fit to give trial judges such discretion to compel the
disclosure of what would otherwise be privileged communications between
psychologist and patient. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 8-53.3 (2005) (“Any resident or
presiding judge in the district in which the action is pending may ․ compel
disclosure, ․ if in his or her opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper
administration of justice.”). Given that the state of the Theer marriage was a
central issue in the trial as to Defendant's alleged motive for the crime, and that the
trial judge himself reviewed the records prior to their disclosure, we find no abuse
of discretion by the trial judge regarding this issue.
VI.