Professional Documents
[…] In her appeal, Defendant argued prejudicial, plain, and ex mero motu error as to the
evidence and testimony challenged in this argument. However, she failed to
distinguish as to the specific grounds for objection and appropriate standard of
review concerning the testimony of each of the eighteen witnesses she challenges.
Nevertheless, even assuming arguendo that the objected-to testimony was error in
each instance, thereby giving Defendant the benefit of the most favorable standard
of review, we hold that its admission was not prejudicial to Defendant. See N.C.
Gen.Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (“A defendant is prejudiced by errors ․ when there is a
reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a
different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises.
The burden of showing such prejudice ․ is upon the defendant.”).
Defendant takes specific issue with witness testimony concerning, among other
things, her refusal to have children, her sexual promiscuity and affairs during her
marriage and after her husband's death, her “alternative” lifestyle including