You are on page 1of 33
[…] conduct of the clinical investigators. Finally, Part 4 proposes
improving regulatory enforcement to discourage investigator fraud by
either: (1) increasing FDA's usage of section 355(i) and the Park
Doctrine; (2) improving clinical investigator fraud reporting; or (3)
enacting a criminal statute that explicitly penalizes any person who
submits false data to FDA.24

23. Medical licensure varies between states. For example, in California, a doctor will
have his license revoked if his crime is "substantially related" to his medical duties. See
CALIF. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 2236 ("The conviction of any offense substantially related
to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes
unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this chapter. The record of conviction shall
be conclusive evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred."). It is possible that a
mail fraud conviction would not be considered "substantially related" to medical duties,
while a FDCA conviction would be.
24. It is beyond the scope of this Article to analyze the following issues related to