Professional Documents
[…] recommendation of FDA's Office of Criminal Investigations. See Part 1.3, infra. However,
for the sake of convenience, this Article will refer to FDA bringing criminal charge against
clinical investigators.
20. Id.
21. See, e.g., United States v. Smith, 740 F.2d at 736.
22. 18 U.S.C § 3282 (2010).
328 HASTINGS SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 4:2
23. Medical licensure varies between states. For example, in California, a doctor will
have his license revoked if his crime is "substantially related" to his medical duties. See
CALIF. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 2236 ("The conviction of any offense substantially related
to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes
unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this chapter. The record of conviction shall
be conclusive evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred."). It is possible that a
mail fraud conviction would not be considered "substantially related" to medical duties,
while a FDCA conviction would be.
24. It is beyond the scope of this Article to analyze the following issues related to