You are on page 1of 33
[…] "Phase Zero" studies), which involve administering the drug to a very limited number of
healthy human volunteers for a limited duration (e.g., one week). Phase Zero studies are
optional, and generally used to gather preliminary pharmacokinetic and
pharmacodynamics data on multiple drug candidates to identify the best compound(s) to
advance to full-scale clinical trials. Draft Guidance for Industry, Investigators, and
Reviewers: Exploratory IND Studies, 70 Fed. Reg. 19,764 (Apr. 14,2005).
32. FDA, THE CDER HANDBOOK, supra note 28.
33. See 21 C.F.R. 312.21 (a) (stating that Phase I studies are "designed to determine
the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects
associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on
effectiveness.... Phase I studies also include studies of drug metabolism, structure-activity
relationships, and mechanism of action in humans, as well as studies in which
investigational drugs are used as research tools to explore biological phenomena or
disease processes); PETER BARTON Hunr ET AL., FOOD AND DRUG LAW: CASES AND
MATERIALS 630 (3d ed. 2007).
34. FDA, THE CDER HANDBOOK, supra note 28, at 8.
35. Id.
36. Id.; see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(b). Phase II studies are sometimes divided into