You are on page 1of 20
[…] (20 U.S.C. § 1232g) (FERPA) may and may not be shared.

16. The Virginia Board of Education’s regulations governing instructional materials,


8VAC20-720-160: provide that local school board policies and criteria for the
selection of instructional materials shall include “[t]he rights of parents to inspect,
upon request, any instructional materials used as part of the educational curriculum
for students, and the procedure for granting a request by a parent for such access,
in accordance with the Protection of Pupil Rights Amendment, 20 USC § 1232H,
and its implementing regulation, 34 CFR Part 9.”

8 VIRGINIA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION | doe.virginia.gov


17. The Code of Virginia, § 22.1-272.1.: Requires “[a]ny person licensed as
administrative or instructional personnel by the Board of Education and employed
by a local school board who, in the scope of his employment, has reason to believe,
as a result of direct communication from a student, that such student is at imminent
risk of suicide, shall, as soon as practicable, contact at least one of such student’s
parents to ask whether such parent is aware of the student's mental state and whether
the parent wishes to obtain or has already obtained counseling for such student.”
However, “[i]f the student has indicated that the reason for being at imminent risk
of suicide relates to parental abuse or neglect, this contact shall not be made with
the parent. Instead, the person shall, as soon as practicable, notify the local