McHenry County Lawsuit
[…] irrespective of the conditions imposed.
• §110-10 was significantly revised to impart the court with broad
discretion to impose a wide-ranging assortment of conditions of
release on the defendant, including, but not limited to, firearms
surrenders, psychological evaluations, reporting requirements, stay-
away conditions, drug treatment, work or course study conditions,

12
requirements that a defendant live in a particular facility, electronic
monitoring, and drug testing.
B. Summary of HB 3653’s Provisions Regarding Bail:
19. The law as passed and currently constituted:
• Amends §102-6 to provide, “’[p]retrial release has the meaning ascribed
to bail in Section 9 of Article I of the Illinois Constitution that is non-
monetary.”37
• Amends §109-1 to provide that only arrestees charged with a §110-6.1
(see below) offense be brought before a judge for a bond hearing.
Further amended to require law enforcement to issue a citation in lieu of