McHenry County Lawsuit
[…] a victim and is arrested for a violation of an order of protection
that belongs to the same victim in the underlying criminal case;
and
2) the court finds by “clear and convincing evidence” that “no
condition or combination of conditions of release would
reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant for later
hearings or prevent the defendant from being charged with a
subsequent felony or class A misdemeanor.”41

40 For the purpose of pointing out the unworkable incoherence, contradictory provisions, and careless
draftsmanship of HB 3653, consider §110-3(c) as amended that provides, “[t]he contents of such a warrant
shall be the same as required for an arrest warrant issued upon complaint and may modify any
previously imposed condition placed upon the person, rather than revoking pretrial release or issuing a
warrant for the person…” Seemingly and unintelligibly, a warrant may be issued, the contents of the
warrant being that a warrant is not issued.”