McHenry County Lawsuit
[…] draftsmanship of HB 3653, consider §110-3(c) as amended that provides, “[t]he contents of such a warrant
shall be the same as required for an arrest warrant issued upon complaint and may modify any
previously imposed condition placed upon the person, rather than revoking pretrial release or issuing a
warrant for the person…” Seemingly and unintelligibly, a warrant may be issued, the contents of the
warrant being that a warrant is not issued.”
41 For the purpose of pointing out the unworkable incoherence, contradictory provisions, and careless

draftsmanship of HB 3653, consider §110-6(b)(3) as amended:


“upon the filing of the petition [to revoke], the court shall order the transfer of the
defendant and the application to the court before which the previous felony matter is
pending. The defendant shall be held without bond pending transfer to and a hearing
before such court…In no event shall the time between the filing of the state’s petition for
revocation and the defendant’s appearance before the court before which the previous
matter is pending exceed 72 hours.
Regarding the first sentence, where should the case be transferred if the previous matter is not a felony
(i.e. a Class A misdemeanor or other misdemeanor offense involving a victim who’s order of protection is
subsequently violated)?