McHenry County Lawsuit
[…] Upon arrival in the county in which the warrant issued, the status of the arrested person’s
release status shall be determined by the release revocation process described in Section
110-6.”
Is a defendant arrested in another county not subject to pretrial release pursuant to §109-1 by law
enforcement officers? What happens if there is “additional delay,” can the judge in the other county set
pretrial release conditions or does the defendant need to be transferred to the county from which the
warrant was issued?

13
• Creates section §110-1.5, which provides, “[o]n or after January 1, 2023,
the requirement of posting monetary bail is abolished…”
• Amends §110-2 to create the presumption that a defendant should be
released on his own recognizance without conditions. Conditions may
only be imposed if the court determines they “are necessary to assure
the defendant’s appearance in court, assure the defendant does not