McHenry County Lawsuit
[…] only “bailable” used as an adjective. It is unintelligible for “bailable,” used as an adjective, to have a
meaning that is “non-monetary.”
38 For the purpose of pointing out the unworkable incoherence, contradictory provisions, and careless

draftsmanship of HB 3653, this section is silent as to when and how a defendant charged with a non-§110-
6.1 offense and not otherwise released by the police has his case scheduled in front of a judge for
determination of pretrial release. This section is silent further on whether or even how a defendant
charged with a non-§110-6.1 offense can be made subject to conditions of release.
§109-2(a) as amended by HB 3653, governing the arrest of defendants in another county, is
comparably problematic. It provides:
“any person arrested in a county other than the one in which a warrant for his arrest was
issued shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the nearest and most accessible
judge in the county where the arrest was made or, if no additional delay is created, before
the nearest and most accessible judge in the county from which the warrant was issued.
Upon arrival in the county in which the warrant issued, the status of the arrested person’s
release status shall be determined by the release revocation process described in Section
110-6.”
Is a defendant arrested in another county not subject to pretrial release pursuant to §109-1 by law
enforcement officers? What happens if there is “additional delay,” can the judge in the other county set