McHenry County Lawsuit
[…] enactment of HB 3653, chapter 110-1 et seq. and other related sections had
been considerably augmented to meet the modern realities of recidivist crime
and community safety while attentive to the vulnerabilities of the indigent:
• §102-6 defined bail as “the amount of money set by the court which is
required to be obligated and secured as provided by law for the release
of a person in custody in order that he will appear before the court in
which his appearance may be required and that he will comply with
such conditions as set forth in the bail bond.”35
• §109-1 provided that a person arrested be taken to a judge without
“unnecessary delay” for the determination of bail.
• §110-1 stated that “sureties” “encompasses the monetary and
nonmonetary requirements set by the court as conditions for release
either before or after conviction.”36
• §110-2 was supplemented to include language requiring that monetary
bail should only be used when “the court determines that no other
conditions of release will assure the defendant’s appearance in court
and that he would not be a danger to any person in the community.”