Professional Documents
[…] powers (D.C. Code § 23–582); and (3) lawfully carry a concealed handgun.
71. And, most importantly, the MPD has specifically found him fit to register three separate
72. On September 13, 2019, Mr. Millard applied for a CPL pursuant to DCMR § 24-2332.
73. Mr. Millard meets all the objective requirements set forth for eligibility.
74. He has never been convicted under any of the disqualifying offenses in the registration or
licensing statutes.
76. Nor has he ever fallen into any of the statutory “statuses” such as mental incompetence
or drug addiction. See D.C. Code § 7-2502.03(a)(3)(mental illness or condition); see D.C. Code §
77. One of the criteria for registration of a firearm in the District is that “[w]ithin the 5 years
immediately preceding the application, has not had a history of violent behavior.” D.C. Code §
7-2502.03(a)(6A).
78. Although the Chief denied Mr. Millard’s application for a CPL the Chief has never
79. Nonetheless, on December 21, 2019, the Metropolitan Police Department – Gun
Control Section issued a Notice of Denial in response to Mr. Millard’s application for a CPL on