You are on page 1of 40
[…] firearms - two rifles and a handgun.

Mr. Millard’s application for a Concealed Carry License

72. On September 13, 2019, Mr. Millard applied for a CPL pursuant to DCMR § 24-2332.

73. Mr. Millard meets all the objective requirements set forth for eligibility.

74. He has never been convicted under any of the disqualifying offenses in the registration or

licensing statutes.

75. In fact, he has never even been arrested.

76. Nor has he ever fallen into any of the statutory “statuses” such as mental incompetence

or drug addiction. See D.C. Code § 7-2502.03(a)(3)(mental illness or condition); see D.C. Code §

22-4503 (unlawful possession of firearms).

77. One of the criteria for registration of a firearm in the District is that “[w]ithin the 5 years

immediately preceding the application, has not had a history of violent behavior.” D.C. Code §

7-2502.03(a)(6A).

78. Although the Chief denied Mr. Millard’s application for a CPL the Chief has never

revoked the registration certificates for his rifles and handgun.

Class Action Complaint • Millard v. Gov’t of D.C.