You are on page 1of 69
[…] The appellate court specifically
found article 2 inapplicable to the computer hardware portion of
the transaction since the hardware was leased and article 2, at least
in Texas, is limited to sales. 's8 Article 2 was held applicable to the

121 Id.
122 No. 83 Civ. 8729 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 1984) (available on LEXIS, Genfed Library,
Dist. file).
1 Section 2-607(3)(a) requires that once a buyer has accepted the tender of goods "the

buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any
breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a)
(1978).
12' Section 2-719(2) states: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive remedy or limited
remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act [U.C.C.]."
U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (1978).
125 580 S.W.2d 76 (Tex. Civ. App. 1979).

126 Id. at 81.


19861 COMPUTER SOFTWARE

software sale, however, and therefore the statute of limitations em-


bodied in section 2-7251217 and the warranty exclusion contained in