Professional Documents
[…] See, e.g., Note, 59 WASH.
L. REV. 511, supra note 9 (author concludes judicial treatment of software transactions has
been inconsistent).
117 772 F.2d 543 (9th Cir. 1985).
118 Id. at 546.
119 Id.
20 This predominant feature test is the most widely used test by courts to classify a
hybrid contract involving both goods and services as either a sales contract or a service
contract. See infra notes 278-79 and accompanying text.
884 EMORY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 35
121 Id.
122 No. 83 Civ. 8729 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 1984) (available on LEXIS, Genfed Library,
Dist. file).
1 Section 2-607(3)(a) requires that once a buyer has accepted the tender of goods "the
buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any
breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a)
(1978).
12' Section 2-719(2) states: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive remedy or limited
remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act [U.C.C.]."
U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (1978).
125 580 S.W.2d 76 (Tex. Civ. App. 1979).