You are on page 1of 69
[…] ferent statute. Semi-Conductor Chip Protection Act, Pub. L. 98-260, Title III, 98 Stat. 3348
(1984) (codified at 17 U.S.C. §§ 901-904) (grants creator of new microprocessor the right to
control use and production of the microprocessor for a limited time).
Additionally, the legislative history of the Copyright Act of 1976 states that it is a funda-
mental principle under the Act "that copyright ownership and ownership of a material ob-
ject in which the work is embodied are entirely separate things." H.R. Rep. No. 1476, 94th
Cong., 2d Sess. 124, reprinted in 1976 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS 5659, 5739. See also
17 U.S.C. § 202 (1982) (stating "ownership of a copyright ... is distinct from ownership of
any material object in which the [copyrighted] work is embodied"); Comptroller of the
Treasury v. Equitable Trust Co., 296 Md. 459, 464 A.2d 248, 252, n.5 (1983) (noting that sale
of copyrighted software embodied in a tangible medium, such as a tape, is not a transfer of
any intangible rights arising under the copyright law).