Professional Documents
[…] hybrid contract involving both goods and services as either a sales contract or a service
contract. See infra notes 278-79 and accompanying text.
884 EMORY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 35
121 Id.
122 No. 83 Civ. 8729 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 30, 1984) (available on LEXIS, Genfed Library,
Dist. file).
1 Section 2-607(3)(a) requires that once a buyer has accepted the tender of goods "the
buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any
breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a)
(1978).
12' Section 2-719(2) states: "Where circumstances cause an exclusive remedy or limited
remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act [U.C.C.]."
U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (1978).
125 580 S.W.2d 76 (Tex. Civ. App. 1979).
127 Section 2-725 provides a four year statute of limitations which can be reduced by
agreement of the parties but not extended.
12M Section 2-316 provides specific rules that govern when a warranty disclaimer in a