You are on page 1of 69
[…] which are intended to be the source of general principles applica-
ble to situations falling both within and without the express code

Hasp. Bd., 459 So. 2d 818, 820 (Ala. 1984). But see Sawyer v. Pioneer Leasing Corp., 244
Ark. 943, 957, 428 S.W.2d 46, 55 (1968) (Fogleman, J., dissenting) (comment 2 does not
indicate that section 2-313 is not limited to sales; means only that article 2 does not prevent
court from applying case law warranty doctrines to non-sale transactions).
"' Providing a method of filling gaps is an attribute of a true code. Hawkland, supra
note 145, at 292.
16 Section 1-103 states: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act
[U.C.C.], the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative
to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coer-
cion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its
provisions." U.C.C. § 1-103 (1978).
117 U.C.C. § 1-103 specifically states that the common law is only available to supple-
ment the U.C.C. and therefore the U.C.C. predominates.