1059 155846588 Fab's Verified Response To Defendants Claims of Exemption
[…] IE
the Schneiders. Zachary Schneider, the Schneider’s adult son, attends college, and may certainly
IF
receive less than half of his support from the Schneiders. Further, without additional information
RT

about their income, even if one or both adult children receives more than half of their support

from their parents, it is impossible to determine based on the current record whether Laurence or
CE

Stephanie provides that support – and as spouses, they cannot both qualify as head of family.

ii. Earnings
A

Not all income qualifies as exempt earnings under § 222.11, Florida Statutes. The statute
T

defines earnings as “compensation paid or payable, in money of a sum certain, for personal
O

services or labor whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, or bonus.” Emphasis


N

added. Cases throughout both Florida state and federal courts make clear that a debtor that owns

or controls a business cannot circumvent a judgment creditor’s ability to garnish by simply

calling the money he or she withdraws “wages.”


4
MELAND I BUDWICK