You are on page 1of 176
[…] instrument at the time it was indorsed, or (ii) if the indorser section accrues when the claimant has reason to know of the
indorsed an incomplete instrument, according to its terms breach. [1993 c 229 § 56; 1965 ex.s. c 157 § 3-416.]
when completed, to the extent stated in RCW 62A.3-115 and Additional notes found at www.leg.wa.gov
62A.3-407. The obligation of the indorser is owed to a person
entitled to enforce the instrument or to a subsequent indorser 62A.3-417 Presentment warranties. (a) If an unac-
62A.3-417 Presentment warranties.
62A.3-417

who paid the instrument under this section. cepted draft is presented to the drawee for payment or accep-
(b) If an indorsement states that it is made "without tance and the drawee pays or accepts the draft, (i) the person
recourse" or otherwise disclaims liability of the indorser, the obtaining payment or acceptance, at the time of presentment,
indorser is not liable under subsection (a) to pay the instru- and (ii) a previous transferor of the draft, at the time of trans-