Obrero Draft Amend 801-1-092922
[…] The purpose of this Act is to conform the Hawaii Revised Statutes to the Hawaii State Constitution to clarify that felony prosecutions may be initiated: (1) Through the complaint and preliminary hearing process; and (2) Using only one constitutionally-authorized method. SECTION 2. Section 801-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§801-1 ‘Indictment, complaint, or information. No person shall be subject to be tried and sentenced to be punished in any court, for an alleged offense, unless upon indictment, complaint, or information, except for offenses within the 2023-0077 SB SMA-2.doc 10 1 12 13 = S.B. NO. jurisdiction of a district court or in summary proceedings for contempt. For any felony offense to be tried and sente: ed_upon complaint, a finding of probable cause after a preliminary hearing shall be required. If an indictment of a grand jury or a finding of probable cause after a preliminary hearing is sought and denied, initiation of prosecution by using the other method or by seeking a different judge or jury shall not be permitted; provided that if there is new evidence that was not previously presented, an indictment or probable cause finding may be sought based on the new evidence."