You are on page 1of 18
[…] prayed[.]” O.C.G.A. § 9-4-2(a).

58.

An action for declaratory judgment is a proper vehicle to determine the validity of a

municipal ordinance and to seek prospective relief from the enforcement of an invalid and

unconstitutional ordinance. O.C.G.A. § 9-4-7(b); City of Rincon v. Ernest Communities, LLC,

356 Ga.App. 84, 86, 846 S.E.2d 250 (2020); Dawson County v. Dawson Forest Holdings, LLC,

357 Ga.App. 451, 458, 850 S.E.2d 870 (2020); Lathrop v. Deal, 301 Ga. 408, 444, 801 S.E.2d

867 (2017).

59.

The STVR Ordinance is preempted by O.C.G.A. § 36-74-30(b), which provides in

relevant part: “in no event may a local government require the registration of residential rental

property.” O.C.G.A. § 36-74-30(b).

60.

The STVR Ordinance is also preempted by O.C.G.A. § 48-13-9(a), which provides in

relevant part:” A local government is authorized to require a business or practitioner of a

profession or occupation to pay a regulatory fee only if the local government customarily