You are on page 1of 18
[…] laws on the same subject.” Sturm, Ruger & Co., Inc. v. City of Atlanta, 253 Ga.App. at 718.

45.

As O.C.G.A. § 36-74-30(b) preempts the STVR Ordinance and the Ordinance is therefore

invalid and unenforceable.

O.C.G.A. § 48-13-9 Preempts the City’s STVR Regulatory Fee Requirement

46.

11
O.C.G.A. § 48-13-9(a) is a statute validly enacted by the General Assembly. The statute

is within the legislative discretion of the General Assembly. See Georgia Constitution of 1983,

Art. III, Sec. IV, Para. I.

47.

O.C.G.A. § 48-13-9(a) provides: A local government is authorized to require a business

or practitioner of a profession or occupation to pay a regulatory fee only if the local government

customarily performs investigation or inspection of such businesses or practitioners of such

profession or occupation as protection of the public health, safety, or welfare or in the course of

enforcing a state or local building, health, or safety code, but no local government is authorized

to use regulatory fees as a means of raising revenue for general purposes; provided that the

amount of a regulatory fee shall approximate the reasonable cost of the actual regulatory activity

performed by the local government. O.C.G.A. § 48-13-9(a) (emphasis added)

48.

O.C.G.A. § 36-74-30(b) provides: “No local government is authorized to perform

investigations or inspections of residential rental property unless there is probable cause to

believe there is or has been a violation or violations of applicable codes…” O.C.G.A. § 36-74-

30(b) (emphasis added).

49.