You are on page 1of 18
[…] customarily performs investigation or inspection of such businesses or practitioners of such

profession or occupation as protection of the public health, safety, or welfare or in the course of

enforcing a state or local building, health, or safety code, but no local government is authorized

to use regulatory fees as a means of raising revenue for general purposes; provided that the

amount of a regulatory fee shall approximate the reasonable cost of the actual regulatory activity

performed by the local government. O.C.G.A. § 48-13-9(a) (emphasis added)

48.

O.C.G.A. § 36-74-30(b) provides: “No local government is authorized to perform

investigations or inspections of residential rental property unless there is probable cause to

believe there is or has been a violation or violations of applicable codes…” O.C.G.A. § 36-74-

30(b) (emphasis added).

49.

O.C.G.A. § 48-13-9(a) directly eliminates the City’s legislative authority to pass an

ordinance requiring the payment of a regulatory fee by a business or practitioner the City does

not customarily investigate or inspect.

50.

12