Professional Documents
[…] case is defined solely in terms of the defendant's forceful conduct rather than also
including the victim's nonconsent. For example, "[t]he key to the Michigan statute
is 'force or coercion' by the actor." Estrich, supra note 8, at 1148. See MICH. COMP.
LAWS ANN. §§ 7 50.520a-.5201 (West 1991) ("Sexual penetration" constitutes "criminal
sexual conduct in the first degree" where "[t]he actor causes personal injury to the
victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration."); see also N.J.
STAT. ANN. § 2c:14-1 to 8 (West 1982 & Supp. 1992) (defining "sexual assault" as "an
act of sexual penetration with another person" accomplished by "physical force or
coercion"); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3121(1)-(2) (1990) ("A person commits a felony of
the first degree when he engages in sexual intercourse with another person not his
spouse: 1) by forcible compulsion; 2) by threat of forcible compulsion that would
prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution .. . ."). This approach is
intended to help take the focus of the rape trial off the victim and place it onto the
alleged perpetrator. For a thorough argument in favor of this tactic, see Cynthia A.
Wicktom, Note, Focusing on the Offender's Forceful Conduct: A Proposalfor the