Professional Documents
[…] required only when he has established a commitment to the
responsibilities of being a parent.5 If the putative father fails to
meet this burden, the child may be adopted without his consent.
' See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 20-7-100 (Law. Co-op. 1987) (establishing
rights and duties of parents in regard to their minor children).
Stanley v. Illinois, 405 U.S. 645 (1972).
5 Lehr v. Robertson, 463 U.S. 248 (1983). See also N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW
§§ 111 (d), (e) (McKinney 1997) (providing for paternal consent to adoption).
Specifically, Domestic Relations Law section 111 (d) concerns the father of a
child born out of wedlock and placed with adoptive parents more than six
months after birth. The father's consent is required for the adoption of this child
"only if such father shall have maintained substantial and continuous or repeated
contact with the child." Id. § 111 (d). The statute sets out three ways such contact
may be manifested: First, by "the payment by the father toward the support of
the child of a fair and reasonable sum." Id. § I1 l(d)(i). Second, by "the father's
visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so
and not prevented from doing so." Id. § 111 (d)(ii). Third, by "the father's regular
communication with the child ... when physically and financially unable to visit
the child or prevented from doing so." Id. § 11 l(d)(iii). Section 111 (e) concerns
the father of a child born out of wedlock who is under the age of six months at
the time of placement for adoption. Section 111 (e) requires paternal consent if
three conditions are satisfied: First, the father must have "openly lived with the
child or the child's mother for a continuous period six months immediately
preceding the placement of the child for adoption." Id. § 11 l(e)(i). Second, the
father must have "openly held himself out to be the father of such child during
such period." Id. § 11 l(e)(ii). Third, the father must have "paid a fair and
reasonable sum, in accordance with his means, for medical, hospital and nursing