Professional Documents
[…] itself is absolutely and totally prohibited from exercising during the
first trimester of pregnancy' . . . . Clearly, since the State cannot
regulate or proscribe abortion during the first stage, when the physician
and his patient make that decision, the State cannot delegate authority
to any particular person, even the spouse, to prevent abortion during
that same period.
Id. (citation omitted).
However, states continue to require spousal consent during the third
trimester, a period when the state itself can proscribe abortions. See e.g., S.C.
CODE ANN. § 44-41-20(c) (Law. Co-op. 1976) ("Abortion shall be a criminal act
except when performed under the following circumstances: . . . (c) During the
third trimester of pregnancy, the abortion is performed with the pregnant
woman's consent, and if married and living with her husband the consent of her
husband .... ").
JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY
1981); Moe v. SecretaryofAdmin. & Fin., 417 N.E.2d 387 (Mass. 1981); Right
to Choose v. Byrne, 450 A.2d 925 (N.J. 1982); Hope v. Perales, 595 N.Y.S.2d
948 (App. Div. 1993); Planned Parenthood Ass'n v. Department of Human