Professional Documents
[…] Bloor v. Carro, Spanbock, Londin, Rodman & Fass,
6
Case 1:21-cv-00922-WMS Document 18 Filed 10/12/22 Page 7 of 27
754 F.2d 57 (2d Cir. 1985). However, conclusory allegations that merely state the general
legal conclusions necessary to prevail on the merits and are unsupported by factual
averments will not be accepted as true. New York State Teamsters Council Health and
Hosp. Fund v. Centrus Pharmacy Solutions, 235 F. Supp. 2d 123 (N.D.N.Y. 2002).
The timing and service of actions against regional OTBs are governed by the
New York Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and Breeding Law § 514(5). Those actions
against OTB “shall not be commenced more than one year and ninety days after the
cause of action thereof shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim as required . . .
shall have been served upon the corporation within ninety days after such cause of action
shall have accrued,” N.Y. Rac. Pari-Mut. Wag. & Breed. L. § 514(5). Thus, the date of
accrual establishes two things: the timeliness of a litigant’s claim against OTB and the
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, Executive Orders from March 20, 2020, tolled