You are on page 1of 11
[…] OF A VEHICLE/OPERATING A VEHICLE WITH WILLFULL AND
WANTON DISREGARD FOR THE SAFETY AND LIVES OF OTHERS

29. Plaintiff re-alleges and incorporates by reference each and every allegation contained in

the preceding paragraphs as though fully set forth herein.

30. Defendant, McKoy owed a duty to other drivers, including, Plaintiff Joseph D. Chase, Jr.,

to follow the rules, laws and procedures of the road and to operate his vehicle in such a manner as

to avoid collision and/or injury with other drivers and/or pedestrians and/or property.

31. Defendant, McKoy violated S.C. Code Ann § 56-5-2920 which states: “Any person who

drives any vehicle in such a manner as to indicate either a willful or wanton disregard for the safety

of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.”

32. Defendant, McKoy violated many South Carolina traffic laws, including ones identified

above and re-alleged as if fully restated herein.

33. Defendant, McKoy operated his vehicle in such a manner that he foresaw the risk or