You are on page 1of 67
[…] plausible claims of executive privilege and where the government implementedfilter

proceduresto identify and protect attorney-clientcommunications.

4
USCA11Case: 22-13005 Date Filed: 10/14/2022 Page: 19 of 67
Donald J. Trump v. United States of America, No. 22-13005

STATEMENT OF THE CASE


A. Factual Background
Plaintiff’s term of office ended in January 2021. Over the next year, the National

Archives and Records Administration(NARA) endeavored to recover what appeared

to be missing recordssubject to the PresidentialRecords Act (PRA), 44 U.S.C. § 2201

et seq. DE.48-1:6. The PRA provides that the United States retains “complete

ownership,possession, and control of Presidentialrecords,” 44 U.S.C. § 2202, which

include all records “created or received by the President”or his staff “in the course of

conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon” the President’s official

duties, id. § 2201(2). The PRA specifies that when a President leaves office, NARA

“shall assume responsibilityfor the custody,control,and preservationof, and access to,

the Presidentialrecords of that President.”Id. § 2203(g)(1).