You are on page 1of 6
[…] There is no genuine issue of material fact regarding the lack of a verbatim recitation of
written public comments. Both parties agree that the written comments were not read aloud, nor
were they attached to the meeting minutes. The issue is whether the failure to read written public
comments verbatim or to attach the comments to the meeting minutes violated the Act. Plaintiff
bears the burden of proving a violation of the Open Meetings Act. In re ltoxfield Subdivision,396
Ill. App. 3d 989, 992 (2d Dist. 2009).
Under section 2.06(9), "[a]ny person shall be permitted an opporlunity to address public
officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body." The Board's Policy 2:230
Public Participation at Board of Education Meetings and Petitions to the Board provided that
"[flor an overall minimum of 30 minutes during each regular and special open meeting, any person