Sept 2022 Web
[…] Code 1975 § 6-5-549. other.”).
17. See generally Ally Windsor Howell, 2 Ala. Pers. Inj. & Torts § 14:11 (2020 ed.). 51. Id.
18. One subsection of this proclamation offers two possible exceptions. First, it provides that 52. Id. at 353. (internal citation omitted).
a health care provider may be liable for economic compensatory damages for a cause of 53. Id.
action that does not involve serious physical injury. And, wrongful death claimants may
54. See supra.
be entitled to a punitive damages award, but in those cases, no other damages may be
recoverable. 55. Id. at 117.
19. Ala. Code 1975 § 31-9-8(1), (5). 56. See Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-548.
20. Exhibit C, p. 1. 57. Exhibit ___, p. ___.
21. Ala. Code 1975 § 31-9-13. 58. Ala. Code 1975, § 31-9-8 (“To perform and exercise such other functions, powers and du-
ties as are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian popu-
22. Id.
lation.”); supra note 4 (contains link to online compilation of emergency orders).
23. The full text of SB 330 is attached as Exhibit D.
59. See e.g., ALA. COnST. ART. I § 13 (“That all courts shall be open; and that every person, for any