Opening The Curtain: A Multi State Report
[…] 92 Fla. Stat. § 102.141

93 Tex. Elec. Code § 214.042

94 25 Pa. Stat. § 3261

95 Id.

96 Tex. Elec. Code § 243.003; Tex. Elec. Code § 241.003; Tex. Elec. Code § 232.008. Contests concerning
statewide offices or state legislative offices must be filed within 7 days of results becoming publicly
available or the official result is determined. Contests concerning presidential electors must by filed
within 10 of results becoming publicly available or the official result is determined. Contests of other
offices must be filed within 30 days of the election.

97 Ga. Code § 21-2-521

98 Ga. Code § 21-2-524

99 Ga. Code § 21-2-527

100 Tex. Elec. Code § 241.003; Tex. Elec. Code § 242.003; Tex. Elec. Code § 243.003

101 Fla. Stat. § 102.171; Fla. Const. art. III, § 2

© Secure Democracy Foundation 2022 23


102 Wis. Stat. § 9.01(11). “This section (concerning recounts) constitutes the exclusive judicial remedy for
testing the right to hold an elective office as the result of an alleged irregularity, defect or mistake
committed during the voting or canvassing process.” (parenthetical added)

103 Michigan law does contain a process whereby a candidate may sue to have an election re-run as a
special election by mail if the petitioner can prove voters were unable to vote due to equipment or
ballot defects. Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.831

104 Johnson v.