You are on page 1of 23
[…] government is partly to blame for this. The Federal Water Pollution
Control Act pays only lip service to the compact process,65 and the federal

57. See generally Lutz, supra note 5, at 594.


58. See 33 U.S.C. § 1151(b) (1972) (current version at 33 U.S.C. § 1251 (1982)), recognizing
"the primary responsibilities and rights of the states in preventing and controlling water pollution"
59. Curlin, supra note 38, at 354.
60. See id. at 345 (providing examples).
61. See id. at 345-52 (providing examples).
62. See id. at 352-53 (providing examples).
63. See id. at 353.
64. See id.
65. See 33 U.S.C. § 1253(b) (1982), which provides the consent of Congress "to two or more
states to negotiate and enter into agreements or compacts . . . for the prevention and control of
pollution," but which also provides that "[N]o such agreement or compact shall be binding or
obligatory upon any state a party thereto unless and until it has been approved by the Congress."
Spring 19881 INTERSTATE POLLUTION CONTROL

approval process is burdensome. States are equally to blame for not


charging the interstate commissions with adequate regulatory and enforce-
ment powers. Overall, neither the states nor the federal government have