You are on page 1of 41
[…] territoriality principle, weakening a key limitation to trademark rights. And indeed,
some judges have argued that territoriality-based doctrines should have less room to
09
operate in the modem age.'

106See S. REP. No. 79-1333, at 5 (1946) (However, trade is no longer local, but is national. Marks used in
interstate commerce are properly the subject of Federal regulation. It would seem as if national legislation along
national lines securing to the owners of trade-marks in interstate commerce definite rights should be enacted and
should be enacted now.").
107See id.
'0'See 15 U.S.C. § 1057(c) (2018) ("Contingent on the registration of a mark on the principal register
provided by this chapter, the filing of the application to register such mark shall constitute constructive
use of the mark, conferring a right of priority, nationwide in effect, on or in connection with the goods or
services specified in the registration against any other person except for a person [with prior use or
registration rights]." (emphasis added)).
"' For example, the Dawn Donut rule provides that even when a registered markholder has priority
over a remote junior user, no infringement remedy is possible until there is an actual likelihood of
confusion in the market.