Professional Documents
[…] sign-in sheet constitutes a denial of admission. We note that R.C. 121.22 does not
prevent a public agency from requiring those wishing to attend its public meetings to
{¶15} While the parties agree there is no case law authority addressing the
exact issue before us, we note that appellants cite no pertinent case law, which
4
supports, even by analogy, their argument that a public body may not require members
{¶16} R.C. 121.22, popularly known as the “Sunshine Law,” imposes open
meeting requirements on public bodies. R.C. 121.22(A) provides that this statute is to
be “liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all
deliberations upon official business only in open meetings, unless the subject matter is
specifically excepted by law.” R.C. 121.22(C) also provides that “all meetings of any
public body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times.” It is