You are on page 1of 86
[…] exceeds 9.5 percent of the applicable taxpayer’s household income.” The flush

language following this provision provides that “[t]his clause shall also apply to an

individual who is eligible to enroll in the plan by reason of a relationship the individual

bears to the employee.”

As discussed in the preamble to the proposed regulations, the flush language in

section 36B(c)(2)(C)(i) does not state clearly and expressly how section

36B(c)(2)(C)(i)(II) applies to related individuals or how the cross-reference to section

5000A(e)(1)(B) applies to coverage for related individuals. Section 5000A(e)(1)(B)(i)

provides that, for an employee eligible to purchase employer coverage, the term

“required contribution” means “the portion of the annual premium which would be paid

by the individual . . . for self-only coverage.” For related individuals, the definition of

“required contribution” in section 5000A(e)(1)(B)(i) is modified by a “special rule” in

section 5000A(e)(1)(C). Section 5000A(e)(1)(C) provides that “[f]or purposes of [section

5000A(e)(1)](B)(i), if an applicable individual is eligible for minimum essential coverage

through an employer by reason of a relationship to an employee, the determination

under [section 5000(e)(1)(A)] shall be made by reference to [the] required contribution

of the employee.” The regulations under section 5000A interpret section

5000A(e)(1)(C) as modifying the required contribution rule in section 5000A(e)(1)(B)(i)

for coverage for a related individual to provide that the determination under section