Professional Documents
[…] The vast majority of commenters supported the separate minimum value rule for
related individuals in the proposed regulations. However, two commenters stated that
the minimum value requirement in section 36B applies only to employees and that the
Treasury Department and the IRS have no authority to provide a minimum value rule for
related individuals. In the view of these commenters, related individuals are eligible for
employer coverage if the coverage is affordable, even if the plan's share of the total
which was promulgated in final regulations in 2012. See TD 9590 (77 FR 30377).
Section 1.36B-2(c)(3)(i)(A) clarifies that there is a minimum value requirement for both
employees and related individuals, stating that “an employee who may enroll in an
individual who may enroll in the plan because of a relationship to the employee (a
related individual), are eligible for minimum essential coverage under the plan for any
month only if the plan is affordable and provides minimum value.” Under this long-
standing rule, a related individual who receives an offer of employer coverage that does
not provide minimum value is deemed to be ineligible for the coverage, and a PTC may
be allowed for the related individual provided that the related individual does not enroll