You are on page 1of 86
[…] The court “decline[d]” the taxpayer’s invitation “to follow a congressionally mandated cross-
reference only part of the way. Instead, we must accept and follow the cross-referenced definition in full.”
U.S. Venture, Inc., 2 F.4th at 1042. “Whether the cross-reference is to the individual sub-paragraphs or
to the whole statute does not change the meaning that Congress chose to give “gasoline” in § 4083 and,
consequently, in § 6426(e).” Id.
affordable for a related individual so long as the employee is offered affordable self-only

coverage. Congress did just that in 2016 when it enacted section 36B(c)(4), relating to

the affordability of employer coverage under a qualified small employer health

reimbursement arrangement (QSEHRA).

Under section 36B(c)(4)(A), a PTC is not allowed for a month for the Exchange

coverage of “an employee (or any spouse or dependent of such employee) if for such

month the employee is provided a [QSEHRA] which constitutes affordable coverage.” A

QSEHRA is affordable for a month if the excess of (1) the monthly premium for the

second lowest cost silver plan for self-only coverage of the employee offered in the