You are on page 1of 86
[…] 5000A(e)(1)(A) in section 5000A(e)(1)(C) precludes the use of the rule in section

5000A(e)(1)(C) for other purposes, such as providing a rationale for an affordability test

in section 36B for related individuals that is separate from the test for employees.

The Treasury Department and the IRS disagree. As noted in the Background

section and earlier in this section II.A. of the Summary of Comments and Explanation of

Revisions, the definition of “required contribution” in section 5000A(e)(1)(B)(i) is

modified by a “special rule” in section 5000A(e)(1)(C) that is applicable to related

individuals. Section 5000A(e)(1)(C) provides that “[f]or purposes of [section

5000A(e)(1)](B)(i), if an applicable individual is eligible for minimum essential coverage

through an employer by reason of a relationship to an employee, the determination

under subparagraph (A) shall be made by reference to [the] required contribution of the

employee.” The regulations under section 5000A interpret section 5000A(e)(1)(C) as

modifying the required contribution rule in section 5000A(e)(1)(B)(i) regarding coverage

for related individuals to take into account the cost of covering the employee and the