You are on page 1of 86
[…] Section 5000A generally requires applicable individuals3 to make an individual

shared responsibility payment4 with their tax return if they do not maintain minimum

essential coverage for themselves and any dependents. Section 5000A(e)(1)

establishes exemptions from the individual shared responsibility payment that would

otherwise apply for “individuals who cannot afford coverage,” which the statute defines

in section 5000A(e)(1)(A) to be applicable individuals whose required contribution for

coverage exceeds a specified percentage of their household income. Section

5000A(e)(1)(B)(i) provides that, for an employee eligible to purchase employer

coverage, the term “required contribution” means “the portion of the annual premium

which would be paid by the individual . . . for self-only coverage.” For related

individuals, the definition of “required contribution” in section 5000A(e)(1)(B)(i) is

modified by a “special rule” in section 5000A(e)(1)(C). Section 5000A(e)(1)(C) provides

that “[f]or purposes of [section 5000A(e)(1)](B)(i), if an applicable individual is eligible for

minimum essential coverage through an employer by reason of a relationship to an

employee, the determination [of affordability] under subparagraph (A) shall be made by

reference to [the] required contribution of the employee.” The regulations under section

5000A interpret section 5000A(e)(1)(C) as modifying the required contribution rule in

section 5000A(e)(1)(B)(i) regarding coverage for related individuals to take into account