You are on page 1of 86
[…] which would be burdensome and costly for families who must navigate different provider
networks and drug formularies and incur separate deductibles and caps on out-of-

pocket spending.

Although the Treasury Department and the IRS understand the concerns raised

by the commenters, the affordability rule for employees is specifically provided in

section 36B(c)(2)(C)(i) and cannot be changed by regulation. Under section

36B(c)(2)(C)(i), an employee is not eligible for minimum essential coverage under an

employer plan if the employee's required contribution (within the meaning of section

5000A(e)(1)(B)) with respect to the plan exceeds 9.5 percent of household income.

Section 5000A(e)(1)(B) provides that the term “required contribution” means, “in the

case of an individual eligible to purchase minimum essential coverage consisting of

coverage through an eligible employer-sponsored plan, the portion of the annual

premium which would be paid by the individual (without regard to whether paid through

salary reduction or otherwise) for self-only coverage.” Further, the affordability rule in

section 5000A(e)(1)(C) applies only to related individuals and not to employees.

Consequently, the final regulations do not amend the affordability rule for employees.

C. Multiple offers of coverage