You are on page 1of 86
[…] qualifying for APTC or cost-sharing reductions because it is not affordable, the QHP

applicant must provide to the Exchange information on “the lowest cost option for the

enrollee’s or [related] individual’s enrollment status and the enrollee’s or [related]

individual’s required contribution (within the meaning of section 5000A(e)(1)(B) of title

26) under the employer-sponsored plan.”


Certain commenters opined that they saw no inconsistency between the 2013

affordability rule under section 36B, the affordability rule under section 5000A, and the

QHP applicant information rule in section 18081(b)(4)(C). One commenter stated that

section 18081(b)(4)(C), by referencing section 5000A(e)(1)(B), merely instructs

Exchanges to determine "the portion of the annual premium which would be paid by the

individual … for self-only coverage" under the employer-sponsored plan. Another

commenter argued that section 18081(b)(4)(C), by using the term “or” and not “and,”

requires the submission of information on the required contribution solely for the