You are on page 1of 43
[…] of ECL Article 19 or any rule or regulation promulgated thereto shall be liable, in

the case of a first violation, for a penalty of not more than $18,000 and an additional

penalty not to exceed $15,000 for each day during which such violation continues. In

the case of a second or any further violation, the liability shall be for a penalty not

to exceed $26,000 and an additional penalty not to exceed $22,500 for each day

during which such violation continues.

16. In determining the amount of the penalty to be imposed for ECL

Article 19 violations, ECL § 71-2115 provides that the “court shall take into

consideration any evidence introduced by a party regarding the economic impact of

a penalty on a business, the compliance history of a violator, good faith efforts of a

violator to comply, any economic benefit obtained from noncompliance, the amount

of risk or damage to public health or the environment caused by a violator, whether

the violation was procedural in nature, or such other factors as justice may require.”

17. ECL § 71-2103(2) provides that the penalty provided for in ECL § 71-

2103(1) shall be recoverable in an action brought by the Attorney General.

18. The Attorney General is authorized pursuant to Executive Law §

63(12) to bring an action to enjoin “repeated fraudulent or illegal acts” and