Professional Documents
[…] CAUTION: THIS DOCUMENT HAS NOT YET BEEN REVIEWED BY THE COUNTY CLERK. (See below.) INDEX NO. UNASSIGNED
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/11/2022
15. ECL § 71-2103(1) provides that any person who violates any provision
the case of a first violation, for a penalty of not more than $18,000 and an additional
penalty not to exceed $15,000 for each day during which such violation continues. In
the case of a second or any further violation, the liability shall be for a penalty not
to exceed $26,000 and an additional penalty not to exceed $22,500 for each day
Article 19 violations, ECL § 71-2115 provides that the “court shall take into
violator to comply, any economic benefit obtained from noncompliance, the amount
the violation was procedural in nature, or such other factors as justice may require.”
17. ECL § 71-2103(2) provides that the penalty provided for in ECL § 71-
business.”
19. “Illegal” conduct includes the violation of any state, federal, or local
5
This is a copy of a pleading filed electronically pursuant to New York State court rules (22 NYCRR §202.5-b(d)(3)(i))