Democrats' Lawsuit Seeking New Ulster County Legislative Maps
[…] 32. Municipal Home Rule Law §10(1)(ii)(a)(13)(a)(i) states that single member

districts “shall be nearly as equal in population in population as practicable” and that “the

6 of 21
FILED: ULSTER COUNTY CLERK 11/09/2022 10:49 AM INDEX NO. EF2022-2250
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/09/2022

difference in population between the most and least populous district shall not exceed five

percent of the mean population of all districts.”

33. Municipal Home Rule Law §34(4)(a) also adopts the 5% rule described above in

paragraph 32.

34. Municipal Home Rule Law §§10 and 34 also set a goal of maintaining

municipalities undivided, to the extent possible.

35. Municipal Home Rule Law mandates that “[t]he maintenance of cores of existing

districts, of pre-existing policies subdivisions including cities, villages and towns and of

communities of interest, shall also be considered.” MHRL §10(1)(ii)(a)(13)(a)(i); §34(4)(e).

36. The new law also prohibits the creation of districts “for the purpose of favoring or

disfavoring incumbents or other particular candidates or political parties.” MHRL

§10(1)(ii)(a)(13)(a)(v); §34(4)(e).

37. Municipal Home Rule Law had been amended to ensure that there is equal

representation and enforceable redistricting rules in counties governed by a County Charter. (Bill

jacket attached as Exhibit 2).