You are on page 1of 7
[…] (b) (1), there shall be allowed as a deduction the employment-related expenses (as defined
in subsection (b) (2)) paid by him during the taxable year."' (Emphasis added).
 
4
The lack of a basis related to the income of women is illustrated further by the fact that the
statute allows the deduction to widowers and divorces

https://law.justia.com/cases/federal/appellate-courts/F2/469/466/79852/ 6/7
28/03/2022, 11:35 Charles E. Moritz, Petitioner-appellant, v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, Respondent-appellee, 469 F.2d 466 (10th Cir. 197…

 
5
26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 7852(a) provides as follows:
"Sec. 7852. Other applicable rules
(a) Separability clause.-If any provision of this title, or the application thereof to any person
or circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of the title, and the application of such
provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby."
We feel our disposition is preferable to the disruption which the invalidation of the entire
section on such deductions would bring about, and do not favor the result suggested by
Kirk v. Commissioner, 138 U.S.App.D.C. 61, 425 F.2d 492, 495, cert. denied, 400 U.S. 853,