You are on page 1of 7
[…] Judge of the Western District of Oklahoma
 
1
During 1968 Mrs. Moritz received no income for personal services rendered. The only
funds received individually by her in 1968 were $432 for Social Security and $446.98 as
savings and loan interest
 
2
The statute was amended in December, 1971, and the challenged provision denying the
deduction was removed. However, this amendment is effective for taxable years only after
1971, and thus is inapplicable to the present case. See Section 210 of the Revenue Act of
1971, Public Law 92-178, approved December 10, 1971:
"Sec. 210. Certain Expenses to Enable Individuals to Be Gainfully Employed.
(a) In General.-Section 214 (relating to expenses for care of certain dependents) is
amended to read as follows:
"Sec. 214. Expenses for Household and Dependent Care Services Necessary for Gainful
Employment.
"'(a) Allowance of Deduction.-In the case of an individual who maintains a household
which includes as a member one or more qualifying individuals (as defined in subsection
(b) (1), there shall be allowed as a deduction the employment-related expenses (as defined