You are on page 1of 109
[…] to issue a Tier 1 public notice within 24 hours of confirming the Red Hill Shaft had

been contaminated with JP-5 fuel. The federal government has expressly waived

sovereign immunity under the Safe Drinking Water Act as an operator of a public

water system. 42 U.S.C. §§ 300f-300j (1996); SAFE DRINKING WATER ACT

AMENDMENTS OF 1996, 1996 Enacted S. 1316, 104 Enacted S. 1316 (“The

United States hereby expressly waives any immunity otherwise applicable to the

United States with respect to any such substantive or procedural requirement”).

28. 40 CFR §141.201 outlines “General public notification requirements:”

“Each owner or operator of a public water system . . . must give notice for all

violations of national primary drinking water regulations (NPDWR). . .” A Tier 1

13
Case 1:22-cv-00397-LEK-KJM Document 24 Filed 11/10/22 Page 23 of 109 PageID.196

public notice is required for NPDWR violations and situations with significant

potential to have serious adverse effects on human health as a result of short-term

exposure, including: