Professional Documents
[…] would be conditional on the grounds that the writing did not specifically claim to be free of
conditions). For a criticism of Hunt Foods, as well as a discussion of different approaches in
similar cases, see JAMES. J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 94-
102 (5th ed. 2000).
57 U.C.C. § 2-202 cmt. 2.
58 Another oft-cited example is contract’s mailbox rule. See supra note 6 and accompanying
text.
59 Calabro v. Calabro, 15 S.W.3d 873, 878 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999); see also RESTATEMENT
(SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 90 (1981).
60 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-316 (“Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express
warranty . . . shall be construed wherever reasonable. . .”); id. § 2-714 (the buyer “may recover as
damages . . . as determined in any manner which is reasonable).
61 See, e.g., RESTATEMENT OF CONTRACTS § 90, RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS §
90; U.C.C. § 2-611.