Gov - Uscourts.flsd.618763.171.0 2
[…] both conversations with President Clinton and his real-time participation in events while

Clinton was acting as President (such as official telephone calls). Judicial Watch, 845 F. Supp.

1
The PRA defines “Presidential records” to mean “documentary materials . . . created or received
by the President [or the President’s staff] in the course of conducting activities which relate to or
have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial
duties of the President.” 44 U.S.C. § 2201(2). The term does not include “personal records,”
which the statute defines to mean “all documentary materials . . . of a purely private or nonpublic
character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional,
statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the President.” Id. § 2201(3).

3
Case 9:22-cv-81294-AMC Document 171 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/08/2022 Page 4 of 21

2d at 290. President Clinton retained the tapes and did not deliver them to the National

Archives and Records Administration (“NARA”). Id. Instead, according to public reports,