Professional Documents
[…] and allow for additional, limited follow-up questions from each party.
(c) Rape Shield (c) The Final Rule provides rape shield protections for complainants (as to all recipients whether postsecondary
Protections for institutions, K-12 schools, or others), deeming irrelevant questions and evidence about a complainant’s prior
Complainants sexual behavior unless offered to prove that someone other than the respondent committed the alleged misconduct
or offered to prove consent.
Page 7 of 9
A Federal court order vacated the following language in 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i): “If a party or witness does not submit to cross-examination at the
live hearing, the decision-maker(s) must not rely on any statement of that party or witness in reaching a determination regarding responsibility.”
Victim Rights Law Center et al. v. Cardona, No. 1:20-cv-11104, 2021 WL 3185743 (D. Mass. July 28, 2021), appeals pending (1st Cir.). The
Department will no longer enforce this portion of the provision and any related statements in this document may not be relied upon.