Professional Documents
[…] 5. School’s Mandatory Schools must respond promptly to Title IX sexual harassment in a manner that is not deliberately indifferent,
Response Obligations: which means a response that is not clearly unreasonable in light of the known circumstances. Schools have the
The Deliberate following mandatory response obligations:
Indifference Standard - Schools must offer supportive measures to the person alleged to be the victim (referred to as the “complainant”).
Page 2 of 9
A Federal court order vacated the following language in 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i): “If a party or witness does not submit to cross-examination at the
live hearing, the decision-maker(s) must not rely on any statement of that party or witness in reaching a determination regarding responsibility.”
Victim Rights Law Center et al. v. Cardona, No. 1:20-cv-11104, 2021 WL 3185743 (D. Mass. July 28, 2021), appeals pending (1st Cir.). The
Department will no longer enforce this portion of the provision and any related statements in this document may not be relied upon.