Professional Documents
[…] Similarly, a school may not require the parties to participate in an
informal resolution process and may not offer an informal resolution process unless a formal complaint is filed.
- At any time prior to agreeing to a resolution, any party has the right to withdraw from the informal resolution
process and resume the grievance process with respect to the formal complaint.
- Schools must not offer or facilitate an informal resolution process to resolve allegations that an employee
sexually harassed a student.
Page 8 of 9
A Federal court order vacated the following language in 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i): “If a party or witness does not submit to cross-examination at the
live hearing, the decision-maker(s) must not rely on any statement of that party or witness in reaching a determination regarding responsibility.”
Victim Rights Law Center et al. v. Cardona, No. 1:20-cv-11104, 2021 WL 3185743 (D. Mass. July 28, 2021), appeals pending (1st Cir.). The
Department will no longer enforce this portion of the provision and any related statements in this document may not be relied upon.
Page 9 of 9