Professional Documents
[…] workplace standard (severe or pervasive conduct creating a hostile work environment). First Amendment
concerns differ in educational environments and workplace environments, and the Title IX definition provides
First Amendment protections appropriate for educational institutions where students are learning, and employees
are teaching. Students, teachers, faculty, and others should enjoy free speech and acadeinic freedom protections,
even when speech or expression is offensive.
Page 1 of 9
A Federal court order vacated the following language in 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i): “If a party or witness does not submit to cross-examination at the
live hearing, the decision-maker(s) must not rely on any statement of that party or witness in reaching a determination regarding responsibility.”
Victim Rights Law Center et al. v. Cardona, No. 1:20-cv-11104, 2021 WL 3185743 (D. Mass. July 28, 2021), appeals pending (1st Cir.). The
Department will no longer enforce this portion of the provision and any related statements in this document may not be relied upon.