10 - Defendants' Answer To Plaintiff's Complaint (11.04.22)
[…] Amendment to the U.S. Constitution for the claims raised in Counts I and II of Plaintiff’s

Complaint. This further includes the immunities afforded the Defendants in Ind. Code § 34-13-3-

3(7), (8), (10), and (20).

5. Plaintiff may have failed to mitigate damages, if any.

6. Defendants do not consent to trial by jury of any issue not required to be tried by

a jury.

7. Count III of Plaintiff’s Complaint is subject to and barred by the doctrine of

contributory negligence.

8. Plaintiff’s claims are subject to the limitation on liability codified in Ind. Code §

34-13-3-4 (liability cannot exceed for “injury to or death of one (1) person in any one (1)

occurrence: . . . (C) seven hundred thousand dollars ($700,000) . . .”).

9. Plaintiff’s damages under Count III of her Complaint are limited by those

categories found in Ind. Code § 34-23-1-1 and § 34-23-2-1.

10. Defendants reserve the right to amend this Answer and to assert additional