Professional Documents
[…] “so many things are being swept under the rug. There’s no accountability.” Upon information
and belief, this perception is shared by many District students and their parents.
the WNDU article attributed to a parent. Defendants are without knowledge or information
sufficient to form a belief regarding the truth of the remaining allegations in paragraph 114 of the
COUNT 1
TITLE IX
115. Plaintiff incorporates by reference her previous allegations as if set forth fully
herein.
116. This claim is brought on behalf of Rio pursuant to Title IX of the Education
Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. and its implementing regulations, 34 C.F.R. §
ANSWER: Defendants state that no response is required, but to the extent one is
117. Title IX provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex,
be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefit of, or be subjected to discrimination
under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. §
35
USDC IN/ND case 3:22-cv-00730-DRL-MGG document 10 filed 11/04/22 page 36 of 50
ANSWER: Defendants admit the quoted statement in paragraph 117 accurately recites
the language in Title IX. Defendants deny having violated Title IX in any way.