10 - Defendants' Answer To Plaintiff's Complaint (11.04.22)
[…] the WNDU article attributed to a parent. Defendants are without knowledge or information

sufficient to form a belief regarding the truth of the remaining allegations in paragraph 114 of the

Complaint and, therefore, deny the same.

V. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

COUNT 1

TITLE IX

115. Plaintiff incorporates by reference her previous allegations as if set forth fully

herein.

ANSWER: Defendants incorporate their answers to each previous paragraph of this

Complaint by reference herein.

116. This claim is brought on behalf of Rio pursuant to Title IX of the Education

Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq. and its implementing regulations, 34 C.F.R. §

106.1 (“Title IX”).

ANSWER: Defendants state that no response is required, but to the extent one is

required, Defendants deny.

117. Title IX provides that “[n]o person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex,

be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefit of, or be subjected to discrimination

under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 20 U.S.C. §

35
USDC IN/ND case 3:22-cv-00730-DRL-MGG document 10 filed 11/04/22 page 36 of 50

1681(a); 34 C.F.R. § 106.31(a).

ANSWER: Defendants admit the quoted statement in paragraph 117 accurately recites

the language in Title IX. Defendants deny having violated Title IX in any way.