Professional Documents
[…] omitted).
23
prohibiting the Legislature from enacting educational initiatives in addition to its duty to
the circuit court abused its discretion by ruling that the Act is unconstitutional when
construing the “free schools” clause in pari materia with sections 2, 4, and 5 of article XII.
Having considered and rejected the grounds upon which the circuit court
found that the Act violates the “free schools” clause, we now hold that the Act, West
Virginia Code § 18-31-1 to -13, does not facially violate the “free schools” clause contained
20
In addition, Article XII, section 12 provides: “The Legislature shall foster and
encourage, moral, intellectual, scientific and agricultural improvement; it shall, whenever
it may be practicable, make suitable provision for the blind, mute and insane, and for the
organization of such institutions of learning as the best interests of general education in the
state may demand.” Other jurisdictions have interpreted similar constitutional provisions
to support holdings that their legislatures had the ability to fund non-public educational
initiatives. See Meredith v. Pence, 984 N.E.2d at 1222 (“[T]he General Assembly’s duty