W.Va. Supreme Court
[…] funding formula], or to replace it with another provision, so long as any new statute meets

constitutional muster as set out in article twelve, section one, article ten, section five, and

our cases interpreting these provisions.” W. Va. Education Assoc. v. Legislature, 179

W.Va. 381, 382 n. 2, 369 S.E.2d 454, 455 n.2 (1988).22

22
Indeed, the Legislature has recently made such adjustments to the school funding
formula to address possible funding deficiencies to cover transportation costs in sparsely
populated counties. In 2020, the Legislature adopted W. Va. Code § 18-9A-7a, which
provides:

(a) The Legislature finds that the present method of


calculating the allowance for service personnel in §18-9A-5
may not provide sufficient funding to meet the student
(continued . . .)

31
Additionally, if the Legislature should fail to sufficiently fund public schools

due to a decrease in public school enrollment, such that it is no longer complying with its

duty under article XII, section 1 to provide a thorough and efficient system of free schools,