W.Va. Supreme Court
[…] general taxation, and 4) permitting, by statute, localities to raise their own funds for their
schools. W. Va. Const. art. XII,§ 5.

35
taxation authority to provide only for free schools,” is inconsistent with the plain language

of the provision and with the Legislature’s authority to enact any measure not inhibited by

the Constitution. See Syl. Pt. 1, Foster.

Additionally, article X, section 5 does not prohibit the Legislature from using

general revenue funds to support the qualifying expenses specified in the Hope Scholarship

Act. See W. Va. Code § 18-31-7. Article X, section 5 provides:

The power of taxation of the Legislature shall extend to


provisions for the payment of the state debt, and interest
thereon, the support of free schools, and the payment of the
annual estimated expenses of the state; but whenever any
deficiency in the revenue shall exist in any year, it shall, at the
regular session thereof held next after the deficiency occurs,
levy a tax for the ensuing year, sufficient with the other sources
of income, to meet such deficiency, as well as the estimated
expenses of such year.

W. Va. Const. art. X, § 5.

The Hope Scholarship Program’s funding comes from the “general fund.”

Thus, its funding is part of “the annual estimated expenses of the State,” which is

permissible under article X, section 5. As with the other two constitutional provisions