Professional Documents
[…] general revenue funds to support the qualifying expenses specified in the Hope Scholarship
The Hope Scholarship Program’s funding comes from the “general fund.”
Thus, its funding is part of “the annual estimated expenses of the State,” which is
permissible under article X, section 5. As with the other two constitutional provisions
considered herein, article X, section 5 does not prohibit the Legislature from funding the
Based on the foregoing, we find that the circuit court abused its discretion by
ruling that the Act violates article XII, sections 4 and 5, and article X, section 5.
36
According to article XII, section 2, “[t]he general supervision of the free
schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia board of education which shall
perform such duties as may be prescribed by law.” W. Va. Const. art. XII,§ 2, in relevant
part. The circuit court found that the Act violates this provision, reasoning:
We disagree. The plain language of article XII, section 2 provides that the
Board of Education has constitutional authority over the “general supervision of the free