W.Va. Supreme Court
[…] section 1, would drastically alter its plain meaning and is contrary to our direction to apply
(continued . . .)

22
We also reject Respondents’ argument that the Act is unconstitutional when

construing the “free schools” clause in pari materia with sections 2, 4, and 5 of article XII.

The circuit court’s order cites the following language from these sections that Respondents

relied on:

Article XII, Section 2 states that “general supervision of the


free schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia
board of education[.]” Article XII, Section 4 states that public
monies existing in the “school fund . . . shall be annually
applied to the support of free schools throughout the state, and
to no other purpose whatever.” . . . Article XII, Section 5 states
that the “Legislature shall provide for the support of free
schools . . . by general taxation” and other public monies [and]
. . . that “[t]he power of taxation of the Legislature shall extend
to . . . the support of free schools[.]”