You are on page 1of 381
[…] Carrier Certificate contains provisions for operating specifications, recordkeeping, crew
training/qualification/currency, management and compliance reporting that are more rigorous than
what is required for non-certificate holders. The ARC believes that this level of rigor is appropriate for
certain complex UAS BVLOS operations (particularly at scale) or for larger UAS BVLOS operations.

In the traditional aviation world, certain operations that are not engaged in air commerce or common
carriage must still certificate once certain limits are exceeded. For example, 14 CFR 119.1(a)(2) requires
certification “when common carriage is not involved, in operations of U.S.-registered civil airplanes with
a seat configuration of 20 or more passengers, or a maximum payload capacity of 6,000 pounds or
more.” Such requirements recognize that it is appropriate that certain aircraft sizes or scales of
operations benefit from the additional rigor that this requirement provides.

During the ARC’s review of draft certification requirements of Subpart E, we recognized that certain