You are on page 1of 11
[…] or districts in which any of the cases should proceed.” This Court is empowered to “determine the

venue in which the cases should proceed” because the Debtors’ cases were filed in this Court

before the JPLs filed the Chapter 15 Case on behalf of Debtor FTX Trading Ltd.’s subsidiary FTX

DM in the SDNY. In re Caesars Ent. Operating Co., Inc., No. 15-10047 (KG), 2015 WL 495259,

at *5 (Bankr. D. Del. Feb. 2, 2015); see 11 U.S.C. § 101(2)(A); see also 12 Am. Bankr. Inst. L.

Rev. 139, 177 (“Every subsidiary is an affiliate under section 101(2) [of the Bankruptcy Code].”).

19. This Court is a proper venue to hear the Chapter 15 Case upon transfer. The

bankruptcy venue statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1408, provides that: “a case under title 11 may be

commenced in the district court for the district . . . in which there is pending a case under title 11

concerning such person’s affiliate.” FTX DM is a subsidiary of FTX Trading Ltd. (and an affiliate

of the other Debtors), and thus the Chapter 15 Case may be transferred to this Court.

20. This Court may grant the motion to transfer venue either “in the interest of justice

or the convenience of the parties.”