You are on page 1of 29
[…] Wells Fargo

Bank, 923 N.E.2d at 428.

104. A permanent injunction would be in the public interest.

105. Defendants should be enjoined from continuing to investigate areas beyond those

in which there appears to be a violation of statutes governing the regulated occupation.

Count III
Declaratory Judgment and Permanent Injunction To Declare That Defendants Have
Breached the Confidentiality Provisions and To Enjoin Future Violations.

106. Plaintiffs reaffirm and reallege each and every allegation made in Paragraphs

1–105 as if set forth fully herein.

107. Indiana Code § 25-1-7-10 mandates that “all complaints and information

pertaining to the complaints shall be held in strict confidence until the attorney general files

notice with the board of the attorney general’s intent to prosecute the licensee.”

108. The Attorney General has acted in violation of these express statutory limits by

failing to maintain the confidentiality of investigations.

109. A justiciable controversy exists between the parties because the Attorney General

has failed to keep the multiple investigations into Dr.