Professional Documents
[…] relating to Drs. Bernard and Caldwell’s patients because it addresses the Attorney General’s
improper handling of consumer complaints, which need not lead to the issuance of subpoenas.
Attorney General’s overreach in seeking these irrelevant medical records poses a significant
threat to patient privacy and the confidentiality of medical records. Because they lack notice of
18
the document subpoenas, physicians like Drs. Bernard and Caldwell cannot take steps to ensure
their patients’ most confidential and personal information is protected. Nor can they advocate on
64. Indiana Code § 25-1-7-10(a) specifies that “all complaints and information
pertaining to the complaints shall be held in strict confidence until the attorney general files
notice with the board of the attorney general’s intent to prosecute the licensee.” Only a person
who is a party to the complaint is allowed to disclose information, unless subject to certain
65. The Attorney General and the Director have brazenly disregarded these
66. Immediately following the filing of multiple baseless and facially invalid