You are on page 1of 29
[…] Attorney General’s overreach in seeking these irrelevant medical records poses a significant

threat to patient privacy and the confidentiality of medical records. Because they lack notice of

18
the document subpoenas, physicians like Drs. Bernard and Caldwell cannot take steps to ensure

their patients’ most confidential and personal information is protected. Nor can they advocate on

behalf of their patients to narrow or quash such subpoenas.

C. The Attorney General Has Violated Mandatory Confidentiality Provisions,


Further Confirming His Investigations Are Improper.

64. Indiana Code § 25-1-7-10(a) specifies that “all complaints and information

pertaining to the complaints shall be held in strict confidence until the attorney general files

notice with the board of the attorney general’s intent to prosecute the licensee.” Only a person

who is a party to the complaint is allowed to disclose information, unless subject to certain

exceptions inapplicable here. Id. § 25-1-7-10(b).

65. The Attorney General and the Director have brazenly disregarded these

requirements, and are likely to do so again.