You are on page 1of 38
[…] State ex rel. Nixon v. Daugherty, 186 S.W.3d 253,

254 (Mo. 2006). To be sure, prior to the adoption of section 547.031, circuit courts

had jurisdiction over final capital cases only under Rule 24.035 or Rule 29.15. Id.

Accordingly, “[u]nless and until the legislature adopts a law authorizing a circuit or

prosecuting attorney to file a motion for a new trial upon discovery of evidence

indicating a wrongful conviction,” no other post-conviction relief was available in

the circuit court. State v. Lamar Johnson, 617 S.W.3d 439, 446 (Mo. 2021)

(Draper, J. concurring).

Section 547.031 changed that. Within months of this Court’s decision in

Lamar Johnson, the General Assembly enacted a law providing that “[a]

28
prosecuting or circuit attorney . . . may file a motion to vacate or set aside the

judgment at any time,” and “[t]he circuit court in which the person was convicted

shall have jurisdiction and authority to consider, hear, and decide the motion.”

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 547.031.1 (emphasis added). This express statutory authority is