Professional Documents
[…] judgment at any time,” and “[t]he circuit court in which the person was convicted
shall have jurisdiction and authority to consider, hear, and decide the motion.”
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 547.031.1 (emphasis added). This express statutory authority is
cases and matters, civil and criminal.’” McCracken v. Wal-Mart Stores E., LP, 298
S.W.3d 473, 476–77 (Mo. 2009) (quoting Mo. Const. art. V, sec. 14) (emphasis by
the Court). And, because “the judgment” in a capital case includes the sentence of
death, see, e.g., State v. Hunter, 840 S.W.2d 850, 869 (Mo. 1992); see also Mo.
Sup. Ct. R. 29.08(a), section 547.031 grants the circuit court the “jurisdiction and
any time.”
appellate jurisdiction … in all cases where the punishment imposed is death.” Mo.
Const. art. V, § 3. The statute thus grants the prosecuting attorney “the authority
and right to file and maintain an appeal of the denial or disposal of such a motion”
to vacate. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 547.031.4. In capital cases like this one, such appeals
Nor does § 547.031 conflict with Rule 30.30(b)’s provision that “[n]o other
filing in this or any other Court shall operate to stay an execution date without