You are on page 1of 157
[…] administrative rules. ORS 197.047(6). Again, no such notices were sent. The

CFEC Rules trigger the Measure 56 requirements for an LCDC rulemaking

under ORS 197.047(10). LCDC’s failure to send the required notices is a clear

violation of Measure 56, which is enforceable through ORS 183.400. Therefore,

the CFEC Rules are invalid.

14.

Failure to Comply with Commission-Specific Rulemaking Procedures:

In addition to the rulemaking requirements of the APA, LCDC must

comply with the specific rulemaking requirements found at ORS 197.040(1)(b),

which require that all adopted rules shall:

“(A) Allow for the diverse administrative and planning capabilities of


local governments;

NORTHWEST RESOURCE LAW PLLC


1500 SW First Avenue, Suite 985
Portland, OR 97201
503.664.3582
14

(B) Consider the variation in conditions and needs in different regions


of the state and encourage regional approaches to resolving land use
problems;

(C) Assess what economic and property interests will be, or are likely
to be, affected by the proposed rule;

(D) Assess the likely degree of economic impact on identified


property and economic interests; and

(E) Assess whether alternative actions are available that would


achieve the underlying lawful governmental objective and would have
a lesser economic impact.”

The CFEC Rules fail to satisfy each element of ORS 197.040(1)(b). Notably,

they apply one-size-fits-all requirements that fail to account for the diverse

administrative and planning capabilities of local governments, and which fail to