You are on page 1of 157
[…] any substantive authority. Thus, whatever actual statutory authority might exist

for individual rules was missing from the Notice in violation of ORS

183.335(2)(b)(A). LCDC highlighted its own error by adding additional

authorities to approximately 70 of the Rules in the Permanent Administrative

Order that was filed with the Oregon Secretary of State’s office nearly a month

after final adoption of the Rules. LCDC’s failure to identify its statutory

authority in the Notice during the actual rulemaking is a clear violation of the

APA, which renders the CFEC Rules invalid.

ORS 183.335(2)(b)(C) requires the same rulemaking Notice to include

“[a] statement of the need for the rule and a statement of how the rule is

intended to meet the need[.]” While the Notice includes a “Need for the Rules”

section, that section is deficient because it does not identify a need for the Rules

or answer the question of “how the rule is intended to meet the need.” Instead,

the section simply refers to Governor Brown’s Executive Order 20-04 as a

catalyst to start rulemaking, but it is almost entirely silent on the actual

underlying need for the Rules. Not only is no need identified, but the Notice

makes no attempt to explain how that need is being met. The Notice’s

Statement of Need entirely fails to achieve the purpose for which it is required,
NORTHWEST RESOURCE LAW PLLC
1500 SW First Avenue, Suite 985
Portland, OR 97201
503.664.3582
11

and that failure is a clear violation of the APA, which renders the CFEC Rules

invalid.

ORS 183.335(2)(b)(E) requires, in part, the Notice to include “[a]

statement of fiscal impact identifying state agencies, units of local government

and the public that may be economically affected by the adoption, amendment

or repeal of the rule and an estimate of that economic impact on state agencies,

units of local government and the public.” While the Notice included a six-page

“Cost of Compliance” section, those pages provide virtually no meaningful

analysis of the fiscal impact on cities or counties. Instead, the section simply

notes that there will be costs, and that those costs are difficult to estimate. The