You are on page 1of 157
[…] Legislature through adoption of Senate Bill 100 and its subsequent

amendments. LCDC should set goals, but it must then allow cities and counties

to achieve those goals using their own strategies—strategies that are tailored to

the unique local communities that make up Oregon. The CFEC Rules have gone

too far, and improperly seek to dictate what local governments must do to

satisfy the goals regardless of local circumstances. The approach taken by

LCDC in this instance is not only illegal; it will be less effective in achieving

the shared goals of all the parties.

10.

Under ORS 183.400(4), this Court shall invalidate a rule if it finds that it:

“(a) Violates constitutional provisions; (b) Exceeds the statutory authority of

the agency; or (c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking

procedures.”

NORTHWEST RESOURCE LAW PLLC


1500 SW First Avenue, Suite 985
Portland, OR 97201
503.664.3582
9

11.

The CFEC Rules were carelessly pushed through by LCDC in glaring

violation of numerous applicable rulemaking procedures, and therefore must be

invalidated under ORS 183.400(4)(c).