You are on page 1of 7
[…] See

In re Revocation of Family Care Lic. of M. Born, OAH 10-1800-3310 at 11 (citing City of Lake Elmo

v. Metropolitan Council, 685 N.W.2d 1 (Minn. 2004)). The Complainant carries the burden to

establish a case, and the Respondent has no obligation to disprove the case. See In re Quantification

of Environ. Costs, OAH 6-2500-8632-2 at 9.

ARGUMENT

I. The Respondent has substantially complied with the disclaimer requirement.

The Respondent’s door hanger substantially complied with Minn. Stat. § 211B.04 because

the door hanger stated who paid for the materials. Minn. Stat. § 211B.04 states that “[a] person

who participates in the preparation or dissemination of campaign material...” must “use a

disclaimer” that “substantially” complies with Minnesota Statute. Minn. Stat. § 211B.04 subd.

1(b) states that a disclaimer should state “Prepared and paid for by the ….... committee, …....

(address)….”

In Gadsden v.