47 Fordham L Rev
[…] § 553 (1976). All the agency need do is publish the proposed regulation for comment and then under
its rulemaking authority make the finalized rule mandatory. No expensive evidentiary hearings
are necessary. B. Menzines, J. Stein & J. Gruff, 3 Administrative Law § 18.02(1] (1977).
24. 21 C.F.R. §§ 1.20-.35 (1978).
25. The SEC has the ability to ensure the accuracy of the filings by requiring the corporation
to correct misleading registration statements and periodic filings by way of administrative
proceedings. Securities Exchange Act § 13d(2), 15 U.S.C. § 78m(d)(2) (1976) ("If any material
change occurs in the facts set forth in the . . . statement filed with the Commission, an
amendment shall be . . . filed with the Commission, in accordance with such rules and
regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or
for the protection of investors."); accord, 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.408, 240.12b-20 (1978); see Klein, A
Response on SEC Consents-Process is Corrupting All', Legal Times, June 26, 1978, at 20,
col. 1. For a summary of administrative remedies available to the SEC, see Comment, Bribes,