47 Fordham L Rev
[…] bring enforcement actions which subject price fixers to fines, imprisonment,
and injunctions. 31 Similarly, the SEC, in order to deter corporations from
omitting or misrepresenting the information required in SEC filings, 3 2 can
refer a willful misrepresentation or omission to the DOJ for criminal prosecu-
tion. 3 3 If the omission or misleading statement is not willful, the SEC can
. ..containing any statement which .. .is false or misleading with respect to any material fact,
or which omits to state any material fact necessary." 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a) (1978). For a
discussion of what constitutes material information, see notes 77-80 infra and accompanying text.
Rule 14a-9(b), however, also states: "The fact that a proxy statement, form of proxy or other
soliciting material has been filed with or examined by the Commission shall not be deemed a
finding by the Commission that such material is accurate or complete or not false or misleading,
or that the Commission has passed upon the merits of or approved any statement contained
therein or any matter io be acted upon by security holders." 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(b) (1978). See
generally, Anderson, The Dzsclosure Process in FederalSecurities Regulation: A BriefReview, 25
Hastings L.J. 311 (1974); McCoy, Encouraging Public Companies To Disclose Soft hrformation,
Nat'l L.J., Dec. 11, 1978 at 30, col. 1.