You are on page 1of 26
[…] Stat. § 13.01, et seq. are within the Court’s general and subject matter jurisdiction over actions to

compel compliance, actions for damages, and actions seeking injunctions as specified by statute.

See Minn. Stat. § 13.08.

13. This action’s claims under the Minnesota Official Records Act, Minn. Stat. § 15.17,

are enforceable through the civil remedies under the MGDPA, namely Minn. Stat. § 13.08. Halva

v. Minn. State Colls. & Univs., 953 N.W.2d 496 (Minn. 2021).

14. The Court has personal jurisdiction, and venue is proper, because Minn. Stat. §

13.08, subd. 3 provides that “[a]n action filed pursuant to this section may be commenced … in

the case of the state, any county.”

FACTS

(a) DEED is a state agency led by Commissioner Steve Grove

15. The Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development is

Minnesota’s principal economic development agency. Among other things, DEED administers