Professional Documents
[…] access to Yale’s programs and services. Consequently, named Plaintiffs and members of the
Page 35 of 41
Case 3:22-cv-01517 Document 1 Filed 11/30/22 Page 36 of 41
proposed class are entitled to injunctive relief, as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. 29
198. WHEREFORE, named Plaintiffs and members of the proposed class request relief
Violation of Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act
199. Plaintiffs and the class re-allege and incorporate herein all previously alleged
200. Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (“Section 1557”),
42 U.S.C. § 18116, provides, “an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . section
794 of title 29 [Section 504], be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be
subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving
201. Yale is a recipient of Federal financial assistance sufficient to invoke Section 1557
coverage.
202. Yale operates health programs and activities within the meaning of Section 1557,
203. Yale has violated Section 1557 by denying named Plaintiffs and members of the