You are on page 1of 41
[…] Case 3:22-cv-01517 Document 1 Filed 11/30/22 Page 36 of 41

proposed class are entitled to injunctive relief, as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs. 29

U.S.C. §§ 794a(a)(2), 794a(b).

198. WHEREFORE, named Plaintiffs and members of the proposed class request relief

as set forth below.

THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION

Violation of Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act

199. Plaintiffs and the class re-allege and incorporate herein all previously alleged

paragraphs of the Complaint.

200. Section 1557 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (“Section 1557”),

42 U.S.C. § 18116, provides, “an individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under . . . section

794 of title 29 [Section 504], be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be

subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving

Federal financial assistance . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 18116.

201. Yale is a recipient of Federal financial assistance sufficient to invoke Section 1557

coverage.

202. Yale operates health programs and activities within the meaning of Section 1557,

including through the provision of health insurance to its students.