The Legislative Jurisdiction of States Over Transactions in Inter
[…] since it is nationality, rather than any other connecting factor that has been decisive in the
few cases where the principle has been allowed to operate."
96. See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF FOREIGN RELATIONS LAW at 240.
97. See e.g., Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading
Treatment or Punishment, article 5(1)(c) (23 I.L.M. at 1027 et seq. and 24 I.L.M. at 535 et
seq.) (1984). See also the Tokyo Convention on Offense and CertainOther Acts Committed
on Board Aircraft 1963, 704 U.N.T.S. 219 et seq.
98. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2332(a). Defining homicide as: "Whoever kills a national of the
United States, while such national is outside the United States, shall- (1) if the killing is
murder (as defined in § 1111(a)), be fined under this title, punished by death or imprison-
ment for any terms of years or for life, or both ... .". However, paragraph (d) limits the
prosecution to cases where the Attorney General or the highest ranking subordinate of the
Attorney General with responsibility for criminal prosecutions is of the opinion that such