You are on page 1of 9
[…] (1) the performance or nonperformance of the underlying con- 69. UCC § 5-109(b) (“If an applicant claims that a required
tract, arrangement, or transaction. . . .”); see also UCP 600 document is forged or materially fraudulent or that honor of
art. 4 (“An issuing bank should discourage any attempt by the the presentation would facilitate a material fraud by the benefi-
applicant to include, as an integral part of the credit, copies of ciary on the issuer or applicant.”) (emphasis added).
the underlying contract, proforma invoice and the like.”); ISP 70. UCC § 5-109(b)(3) (the court may only enjoin the issuer
98 R. 1.08 (“An issuer is not responsible for: (a) a performance if “all of the conditions to entitle a person to the relief under
or breach of the underlying transaction. . . .”); UCP 500 art. the law of this State have been met”); see Barru, supra note
3(b) (“A Beneficiary can in no case avail himself of the contrac- 27, at 87–92 (discussing the materiality standard and the law