You are on page 1of 61
[…] a racial test because of the Supreme Court’s decision in United States v. Rogers,” and proceeded to
attack that reasoning in Zepeda. Zepeda, 792 F.3d at 1118 (Kozinski, J, concurring). The Zepeda panel,
on the other hand, did not cite to Rogers at all.
301. Id. at 1119 (“Because there is no need to use the blood quantum test in this context, we
should avoid perpetuating the sorry history of this method of establishing a race-based distinction.”)
(Ikuta, J., concurring).
302. See Department of Defense Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 101-511, § 8077(c), 104 Stat.
1856 (1991) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1301(4) (1990)) (defining “Indian” as “any person who would be
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States as an Indian under section 1153, Title 18 [the Major
Crimes Act], if that person were to commit an offense listed in that section in Indian country to which
that section applies”) (brackets added). Congress explained why it retained and effectively ratified
federal judicial actions defining “Indian” in the legislative history of that Act. S. Rep. No 102-153, at 5–
7 (Sept. 19, 1991).
540 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 108:495