Professional Documents
[…] citizenship and federal citizenship were separate questions under the
Constitution before the Reconstruction Amendments and, in regards to Indian
citizenship, after the Reconstruction Amendments. Under that regime, states
could, and occasionally did, extend the suffrage or other rights to Indians,
offering up their own definitions of “Indian.”229 The State of Michigan, for
example, in 1850 recognized Indians as citizens, so long as they became
“civilized.”230
The original Article I text that included the Indians Not Taxed Clause was
repealed by the Reconstruction Amendments. However, Section 2 of the
Fourteenth Amendment retained the Indians Not Taxed language. That section
provides, “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States
according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in
each State, excluding Indians not taxed.”231 If the Constitution authorized the
federal government to make legal classifications of persons based on Indian
ancestry before the Reconstruction era, then retention of the Indians Not Taxed
Clause in the Fourteenth Amendment should be sufficient to maintain that
authority.