You are on page 1of 61
[…] of citizenship within the state”).
229. See generally DEBORAH A. ROSEN, AMERICAN INDIANS AND STATE LAW: SOVEREIGNTY,
RACE, AND CITIZENSHIP, 1790–1880 (2007).
230. MICH. CONST. art. 7 § 1 (1850); see also ROSEN, supra note 229, at 133–36 (recounting the
process by which the Michigan constitution was amended to extend citizenship rights to Indians).
530 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 108:495

The original Article I text that included the Indians Not Taxed Clause was
repealed by the Reconstruction Amendments. However, Section 2 of the
Fourteenth Amendment retained the Indians Not Taxed language. That section
provides, “Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States
according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in
each State, excluding Indians not taxed.”231 If the Constitution authorized the
federal government to make legal classifications of persons based on Indian
ancestry before the Reconstruction era, then retention of the Indians Not Taxed
Clause in the Fourteenth Amendment should be sufficient to maintain that
authority.