You are on page 1of 61
[…] classification doctrine.29 Moreover, the current presidential administration
casually declared Indian affairs legislation providing services to individual

22. United States v. Lara, 541 U.S. 193, 200–01 (2004).


23. Worcester v. Georgia, 31 U.S. (6 Pet.) 515, 556 (1832).
24. Id. at 561–62 (invalidating state laws conflicting with “treaties” and with “the acts of
congress for regulating this intercourse, and giving effect to the treaties”); Nell Jessup Newton, Federal
Power Over Indians: Its Sources, Scope, and Limitations, 132 U. PA. L. REV. 195, 201–02 (1984).
25. E.g., 25 U.S.C. § 163 (2018) (“The Secretary of the Interior is authorized, wherever in his
discretion such action would be for the best interest of the Indians, to cause a final roll to be made of the
membership of any Indian tribe; such rolls shall contain the ages and quantum of Indian blood, and when
approved by the said Secretary are declared to constitute the legal membership of the respective tribes
for the purpose of segregating the tribal funds as provided in section 162 of this title, and shall be
conclusive both as to ages and quantum of Indian blood . . . .”); 28 U.S.C. § 1353 (2018) (“The district
courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving the right of any person, in whole or
in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any Act of Congress or treaty.”).
26. Morton v.