You are on page 1of 61
[…] say that Congress’ classification violates due process.
Id. at 554–55.
144. See id. at 554.
145. See id. at 544–45.
146. 424 U.S. 382, 382 (1974).
147. 430 U.S. 641, 641 (1977).
148. 443 U.S. 658, 660 (1979).
149. See generally Philip S. Deloria, The Era of Indian Self-Determination: An Overview, in
INDIAN SELF-RULE: FIRST-HAND ACCOUNTS OF INDIAN-WHITE RELATIONS FROM ROOSEVELT TO
REAGAN 191 (Kenneth R. Philp ed., 1986); Michael P. Gross, Indian Self-Determination and Tribal
Sovereignty: An Analysis of Recent Federal Policy, 56 TEX. L. REV. 1195 (1978).
150. 25 U.S.C. § 5301 et seq. (2018); see also Executive Order No. 13175, 65 F.R. 67249 (2000)
(“Agencies shall respect Indian tribal self-government and sovereignty, honor tribal treaty and other
rights, and strive to meet the responsibilities that arise from the unique legal relationship between the
[f]ederal [g]overnment and Indian tribal governments.”).
151. See generally Do Indian Tribes and Alaska Native Corporations Have Any Special Rules
for Applying to the 8(a) BD Program?, 13 C.F.R. § 124.109 (2019).