You are on page 1of 61
[…] regulation, even if he or she was a member of a federally recognized tribe.”).
318. Id. at 32 (citing Caldwell v. State, 1 Stew. & P. 327 (Ala. 1832)).
319. 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq. (2018).
320. See generally FLETCHER, FEDERAL INDIAN LAW, supra note 47, § 8.3, at 431–32 (asserting
that state courts and agencies routinely fail to comply with ICWA requirements that they give notice to
Indian tribes when an Indian child enters the foster care system). This is a matter that recent binding
federal regulations have closed. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.103(c) (2019) (“If a proceeding listed in paragraph
(a) of this section concerns a child who meets the statutory definition of ‘Indian child,’ then ICWA will
apply to that proceeding. In determining whether ICWA applies to a proceeding, the State court may not
consider factors such as the participation of the parents or the Indian child in Tribal cultural, social,
religious, or political activities, the relationship between the Indian child and his or her parents, whether
the parent ever had custody of the child, or the Indian child’s blood quantum.”).
321. Kevin Noble Maillard, Parental Ratification: Legal Manifestations of Cultural Authenticity
in Cross-Racial Adoption, 28 AM. INDIAN L. REV. 107, 129–39 (2003).
322. See id.
323. 934 S.W.2d 257 (Ky. 1996).
324. Id. at 264.
2020] POLITICS, INDIAN LAW, AND THE CONSTITUTION 543