You are on page 1of 61
[…] children eligible for membership because tribes do not (and possibly cannot116)
automatically enroll Indian children at birth. Moreover, many Indian children are
eligible for membership with more than one tribe, and almost all tribes prohibit

110. E.g., R. Warren Metcalf, Lambs of Sacrifice: Termination, the Mixed-blood Utes, and the
Problem of Indian Identity, 64 UTAH HIST. Q. 322 (1996).
111. E.g., Chapoose v. Hodel, 831 F.2d 931, 934 (10th Cir. 1987) (acknowledging rejection of
equal protection claims by the district court).
112. E.g., 13 C.F.R. § 124.103 (2019) (defining “Native Americans” as “Alaska Natives, Native
Hawaiians, or enrolled members of a Federally or State recognized Indian Tribe”).
113. 25 U.S.C. § 5129 (2018).
114. 25 U.S.C. § 1903(4). The definition of “Indian” in ICWA is “any person who is a member
of an Indian tribe, or who is an Alaska Native and a member of a Regional Corporation.” 25 U.S.C.
§ 1903(3).
115. Brackeen v.