You are on page 1of 61
[…] John.76 The Mississippi Choctaw Indian people were
signatories to an 1830 treaty wherein the United States forced the federally
recognized Indian tribe now known as the Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma to move

68. The first treaty between a tribe and the United States was the 1778 Treaty of Fort Pitt, also
known as the Treaty with the Delawares. Treaty with the Delawares, U.S.-Delaware Nation, Sept. 17,
1778, 7 Stat. 13.
69. See Worcester v. Georgia, 31 U.S. (6 Pet.) 515, 538–39 (1832).
70. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 10, cl. 1 (“No State shall enter into any Treaty . . . .”); id. art. II, § 2, cl.
2 (President’s treaty powers).
71. Act of Mar. 3, 1871, ch. 120, § 1, 16 Stat. 566 (1871) (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71 (2018)).
The Act preserved then-extant Indian treaty terms: “[N]o obligation of any treaty lawfully made and
ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby invalidated or
impaired . . . .” Id.
72. See United States v. Dion, 476 U.S. 734, 738 (1986) (“As a general rule, Indians enjoy
exclusive treaty rights to hunt and fish on lands reserved to them, unless such rights were clearly