You are on page 1of 152
[…] each other. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115, “consecutive sentences
may be imposed any time [a] defendant has been convicted of more than one criminal offense.” 63
“Because the criteria for determining consecutive sentencing ‘are stated in the alternative[,] ...
only one need exist to support the appropriateness of consecutive sentencing.’” 64

As the Court of Criminal Appeals has acknowledged, imposing consecutive sentences


“ensures that defendants committing separate and distinct violations of the law receive separate

62
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-211(1) (“Specific sentences for a felony shall be for a term of years
or months or life, if the defendant is sentenced to the department of correction; or a specific term of years, months or
days if the defendant is sentenced for a felony to any local jail or workhouse.”).
63
See State v. Moore, 942 S.W.2d 570, 572 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996) (cited in State v Austin, No.
W2017-01632-CCA-R3-CD, 2018 WL 4849141, at *13 (Tenn. Crim. App. Oct. 5, 2018)); State v. Colbert, No.
W2017-01998-CCA-R3-CD, 2018 WL 4960225, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App.