You are on page 1of 152
[…] convictions and one for false imprisonment. Importantly, although the previous conviction
record consists only of misdemeanors, these convictions are certainly sufficient to be considered
by the Court for purposes of Factor (1). 29

26
See State v. Ring, 56 S.W.3d 577, 583 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001) (“Whenever victim impact
information contains relevant and reliable evidence relating to enhancing or mitigating factors and/or any other
sentencing consideration, the trial court should consider it and determine what weight, if any, should be given to that
evidence.”).
27
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-105 (defining standard offenders as being defendants who are not
classified in one of the other ranges); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106 (defining a multiple offender, in part, as one
who has “[a] minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a
higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable’).
28
The parties presented significant proof as to the Defendant’s prior criminal conduct. In addition,
the presentence investigation report alone, without need for certified copies of convictions, can establish criminal
history, including juvenile history. See State v.