You are on page 1of 152
[…] assault in Count 3, the Court sentences the Defendant to a term of six (6)
years, to be served in the Department of Correction as a Range I, Standard
Offender.

d. Count No. 4: Upon conviction of the offense of aggravated domestic


assault in Count 4, the Court sentences the Defendant to a term of six (6)
years, to be served in the Department of Correction as a Range I, Standard
Offender.

2. Alignment of Sentences: The Court orders that the sentences shall be aligned as
follows:

a. Count 4 shall run consecutively to Counts 2 and 3;

214
See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-211(1) (“Specific sentences for a felony shall be for a term of years
or months or life, if the defendant is sentenced to the department of correction; or a specific term of years, months or
days if the defendant is sentenced for a felony to any local jail or workhouse.”).

57

Filed Electronically by the Second Division on Thursday, August 6, 2020


Appendix - 112
b. Counts 2 and 3 shall run concurrently with each other, but each shall run
consecutively to Count 1.

c. The intention of the Court is to impose an effective sentence of fifteen