You are on page 1of 5
[…] THE ISSUANCE OF EXECUTION WARRANTS

28 C.F.R § 26.3 (Federal Government)


“(a) Except to the extent a court orders otherwise, a sentence of death shall be executed:
(1) On a date and at a time designated by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Prisons,
which date shall be no sooner than 60 days from the entry of the judgment of death. If
the date designated for execution passes by reason of a stay of execution, then a new
date shall be designated promptly by the Director of the Federal Bureau of Prisons
when the stay is lifted . . . .”

California Penal Code § 1227(a)


“If for any reason other than the pendency of an appeal pursuant to subdivision (b) of
Section 1239 of this code a judgment of death has not been executed, and it remains in
force, the court in which the conviction was had shall, on application of the district
attorney, or may upon its own motion, make and cause to be entered an order
specifying a period of 10 days during which the judgment shall be executed. The 10-day
period shall begin no less than 30 days after the order is entered and shall end no more
than 60 days after the order is entered. Immediately after the order is entered, a certified
copy of the order, attested by the clerk, under the seal of the court, shall, for the purpose
of execution, be transmitted by registered mail to the warden of the state prison having
the custody of the defendant; provided, that if the defendant be at large, a warrant for
his apprehension may be issued, and upon being apprehended, he shall be brought
before the court, whereupon the court shall make an order directing the warden of the
state prison to whom the sheriff is instructed to deliver the defendant to execute the
judgment within a period of 10 days, which shall not begin less than 30 days nor end
more than 60 days from the time of making such order.”

Georgia Code Section § 17-10-34