623-2018 - People v. William Nolan - Controvert Decision - February 18, 2022
[…] describe[d] the evidence sought and the specific crimes the executing officer [was authorized to]

search for in great detail.”9 Lastly, the People claim that the warrant was sufficiently particular

under the specific circumstances of this case “[g]iven the scale and breadth of the defendant’s

conduct” which involved allegations that “the defendant made numerous false 311 complaints

over the span of approximately two years.”10

Both the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article 1, § 12 of New

York State’s Constitution provides that “[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons,

houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and

no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and

particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized."

The Second Circuit in United States v. Galpin enunciated three components to the Fourth

Amendment’s particularity requirement as follows: “[f]irst, a warrant must identify the specific

offense for which the police have established probable cause. Second, a warrant must describe