Professional Documents
[…] When the party accused of defrauding the government is a state, the
state may attempt to dismiss the lawsuit by asserting its sovereign im-
munity. 13 The Eleventh Amendment generally limits the jurisdiction
ment liable "for a civil penalty," § 1355 seems to apply. See 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a). But
see United States v. Halper, 490 U.S. 435, 446 (1989) (finding that the FCA is a reme-
dial, not a punitive, statute). Additional support for exclusive jurisdiction of the fed-
eral courts appears in the procedural requirements of the FCA, which are all federal.
See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) ("A summons as required by the Federal Rules of Civil
Procedure shall be issued by the appropriate district court and served at any place
within or outside the United States."). One court disagreed with this analysis and
held that states have concurrent jurisdiction with the federal courts. See United States
ex rel. Hartigan v. Palumbo Bros., 797 F. Supp. 624, 632-33 (N.D. Ill. 1992) (reasoning