You are on page 1of 30
[…] be, as it is hereby affirmed.

Aznar v. Garcia

What Article 16 of the Civil Code of the Philippines pointed out as the national law is
the internal law of California. But as above explained the laws of California have
prescribed two sets of laws for its citizens, one for residents therein and another for
those domiciled in other jurisdictions. Reason demands that We should enforce the
California internal law prescribed for its citizens residing therein, and enforce the
conflict of laws rules for the citizens domiciled abroad.

We note that Article 946 of the California Civil Code is its conflict of laws rule which
provides that “If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where personal property

By: Dominique Trisha G. Pizarro


is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its owner, and is governed by the law
of his domicile”.

Testate Estate of Maloto

In this case, while animus revocandi or the intention to revoke, may be conceded, for
that is a state of mind, yet that requisite alone would not suffice. "Animus revocandi
is only one of the necessary elements for the effective revocation of a last will and